Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] The task force found that these key structural elements for viable taro production were being destroyed, severed, and built upon by private and public development because of gaps in land use, historic preservation, and planning laws and policies.
5050
5151 The purpose of this Act is to improve protections for wetland taro lands and ancient agricultural structures on state owned or acquired lands.
5252
5353 SECTION 2. Section 206-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
5454
55- "(a) In declaring development areas, and acquiring land therein, the board of land and natural resources shall avoid disturbing existing uses that are in accord with the highest use permitted under any existing zoning ordinance in the political subdivision concerned. The board shall not disturb existing ancient taro-growing systems, ancient wetland taro lands, or structural elements of ancient wetland taro-growing systems on underdeveloped lands used for wetland taro cultivation before statehood and currently in use for wetland taro cultivation.