Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 6464
6565 (1) Authorizing candidates affected by the recount, or their designated representatives, to attend and witness the recount; and
6666
6767 (2) Notifying the parties described in paragraph (1) of the time and place of the recount no later than one day prior to the date of the recount.
6868
6969 (e) This section shall apply to votes counted pursuant to section 11-151.
7070
7171 (f) A recount conducted pursuant to this section shall not be considered a contest for cause subject to section 11-172."
7272
7373 SECTION 2. Section 11-173.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
7474
7575 "(a) In a primary and special primary election contest, or a county election contest held concurrently with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election, the complaint shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the supreme court no later than 4:30 p.m. on the thirteenth day after a primary or special primary election or a county election contest held concurrently with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election, and shall be accompanied by a deposit for costs of court as established by the rules of the supreme court[; provided that a complaint for a contest for cause that arises from a mandatory recount pursuant to section 11-158 shall be filed no later than 4:30 p.m. on the third calendar day following the public announcement of the results of the mandatory recount pursuant to section 11-158(c)]. The clerk shall issue to the defendants named in the complaint a summons to appear before the supreme court no later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after service of the summons."
7676
7777 SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
7878
7979 SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
8080
8181
8282
8383 INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
8484 By Request
8585