Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] each with an adjusted gross income of less than $ or a married couple filing a joint return, head of household, or surviving spouse with an adjusted gross income of less than $ . "Rollover" means a distribution or transfer from an account that is transferred to or deposited within sixty calendar days of the distribution into an account of the same person for the benefit of the same designated beneficiary or another person who is a member of the family of the designated beneficiary; provided that the transferee account was created under a college savings program maintained in accordance with section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or successor legislation." SECTION 3. Section 23-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) This section shall apply to the following: (1) Section 235-5.5--Deduction for individual housing account deposit; (2) Section 235-7(f)--Deduction of property loss due to a natural disaster; (3) Section 235-16.5--Credit for cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection; (4) Section 235-19--Deduction for maintenance of an exceptional tree; (5) Section 235-55.91--Credit for the employment of a vocational rehabilitation referral; (6) Section 235-110.2--Credit for in-kind services contribution for public school repair and maintenance; [and] (7) Sections 235-110.8 and 241-4.7--Credit for ownership of a qualified low-income housing building[.]; and (8) Section 235- --Deduction for contributions to an account in a college savings program." SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.