Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] The additional federal funds obtained via the hospital sustainability program allow hospitals in the State to continue to serve uninsured or underinsured patients in a timely, effective manner, maintaining access to care for medicaid recipients, and helping to ensure the overall sustainability of the health care system in Hawaii.
5656
5757 The purpose of this Act is to strengthen and make permanent the hospital sustainability program to continue to preserve access to health care for medicaid recipients.
5858
5959 SECTION 2. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
6060
6161 "(a) Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:
6262
6363 (1) Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
6464
6565 (2) School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
6666
6767 (3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
6868
6969 (4) Convention center enterprise special fund under section 201B-8;
7070
7171 (5) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
7272
7373 (6) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
7474
7575 (7) Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;
7676
7777 (8) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;
7878
7979 (9) Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
8080
81- (10) Universal service fund established under section 26942;
81+ (10) Universal service fund established under section 269-42;
8282
83- (11) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L3;
83+ (11) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L-3;
8484
8585 (12) Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;
8686
8787 (13) Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
8888
8989 (14) Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;
9090
9191 (15) Glass advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;
9292
93- (16) Center for nursing special fund under section 304A2163;
93+ (16) Center for nursing special fund under section 304A-2163;
9494
9595 (17) Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;
9696
9797 (18) Solicitation of funds for charitable purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;
9898
9999 (19) Land conservation fund established by section 173A-5;
100100
101101 (20) Court interpreting services revolving fund under section 607-1.5;
102102