Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 252254
253255 SECTION 9. Section 346G-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
254256
255257 "[[]§346G-7[]] Federal approval. The department shall seek waivers and any additional approvals from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services that may be necessary to implement the hospital sustainability program[.], including approval of the contracts between the State and medicaid managed care health plans."
256258
257259 SECTION 10. Section 346G-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
258260
259261 "(a) If a hospital fails to pay the full amount of any hospital sustainability fee when due, there shall be added to the fee, unless waived by the department for reasonable cause, a penalty equal to [prime plus] two per cent of the fee that was not paid when due. Any subsequent payments shall be credited first to unpaid fee amounts beginning with the most delinquent installment rather than to penalty or interest amounts."
260262
261263 SECTION 11. Section 346G-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
262264
263265 "§346G-10 Private hospital payments through enhanced [rates] payments to medicaid managed care health plans.