Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] The purpose of this Act is to: (1) Require the judiciary and the examiner of drivers to no longer include dismissed traffic citations on a person's record, including the traffic abstract and the judiciary's publicly accessible electronic databases; and (2) Require the court to automatically seal or remove from the judiciary's publicly accessible database any information relevant to the arrest or case of a person for whom an expungement order has been entered. SECTION 2. Section 286-172, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§286-172 Furnishing of information. (a) Subject to authorization granted by the chief justice with respect to the traffic records of the violations bureaus of the district courts and of the circuit courts, the director of transportation shall furnish information contained in the statewide traffic records system in response to: (1) Any request from a state, a political subdivision of a state, or a federal department or agency, or any other authorized person pursuant to rules adopted by the director of transportation under chapter 91; (2) Any request from a person having a legitimate reason, as determined by the director, as provided under the rules adopted by the director under paragraph (1), to obtain the information for verification of vehicle ownership, traffic safety programs, or for research or statistical reports; (3) Any request from a person required or authorized by law to give written notice by mail to owners of vehicles; or (4) Any request from the chief energy officer of the Hawaii state energy office to track the number and type of vehicles in use and the effectiveness of efforts to increase the efficiency and diversify the fuel needs of Hawaii's transportation sector[.]; provided that the information from any driver's record shall not include any citation that has been dismissed. (b) Any person requesting information contained in the statewide traffic records system under subsection (a)(2) shall file an affidavit with the director stating the reasons for obtaining the information and making assurances that the information will be used only for such reasons, that individual identities will be properly protected, and that the information will not be used to compile a list of individuals for the purposes of any commercial solicitation by mail or otherwise, or the collection of delinquent accounts or any other purpose not allowed or provided for by the rules.