Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] The court shall make good faith diligent efforts to seal or otherwise remove the applicable files and information within a reasonable time." SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2024.
47+ SECTION 1. Section 286-245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) The state judiciary and the examiner of drivers shall make available to the greatest extent possible information from any driver's record required for enforcement of this section to the users designated in subsection (f) or their authorized agent, within ten days of: (1) Receiving the conviction or disqualification information from another state; or (2) Receiving the conviction information for a violation occurring in this State[.]; provided that the information from any driver's record shall not include any traffic citation that has been dismissed."