Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] (d) Any person receiving information pursuant to subsection (a)(2) or (3) shall hold harmless the State and any agency thereof from all claims for improper use or release of such information. (e) Information relating to traffic citations that have been dismissed shall not be included in the judiciary's publicly accessible electronic databases." SECTION 3. Section 286-245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) The state judiciary and the examiner of drivers shall make available to the greatest extent possible information from any driver's record required for enforcement of this section to the users designated in subsection (f) or their authorized agent, within ten days of: (1) Receiving the conviction or disqualification information from another state; or (2) Receiving the conviction information for a violation occurring in this State[.]; provided that the information from any driver's record shall not include any traffic citation that has been dismissed."