Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 8452
8553 (1) Receiving the conviction or disqualification information from another state; or
8654
8755 (2) Receiving the conviction information for a violation occurring in this State[.];
8856
8957 provided that the information from any driver's record shall not include any traffic citation that has been dismissed."
9058
91- SECTION 4. Section 287-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
92-
93- "(a) The traffic and emergency period violations bureaus of the district courts, upon request, shall furnish any person a certified abstract of the bureaus' record, if any, of any person relating to all alleged moving violations, except for any traffic citations that have been dismissed, and any convictions resulting therefrom, arising from the operation of a motor vehicle and any administrative license revocation pursuant to chapter 291E, part III and chapter 286, part XIV, as it was in effect on or before December 31, 2001. The traffic and emergency period violations bureaus may collect a fee, not to exceed $20, of which $18 shall be deposited into the general fund and $2 shall be deposited into the judiciary computer system special fund."
94-
95- SECTION 5. Section 831-3.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
59+ SECTION 2. Section 831-3.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
9660