Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 55+ §182- Annual report to legislature. No later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, the board, each county in which mining operations covered under a state geothermal resource mining lease are situated, and the Hawaii groundwater and geothermal resources center shall submit an annual report to the legislature regarding the use of the distributed geothermal royalties."
6456
6557 SECTION 2. Section 182-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
6658
6759 "(c) The payments to the State as fixed by the board shall be specified; provided that:
6860
6961 (1) In the case of bauxite, bauxitic clay, gibbsite, diaspore, boehmite, and all ores of aluminum, the amount of royalties for each long dry ton of ore as beneficiated shall not be less than twenty-five cents or the equivalent of the price of one pound of virgin pig aluminum, whichever is higher, nor shall it exceed the equivalent of the price of three pounds of virgin pig aluminum;
7062
7163 (2) The rate of royalty for ore processed into aluminous oxide in the State shall be set at eighty per cent of the rate of royalty for ore not processed to aluminous oxide in the State; and
7264
7365 (3) The royalty shall be fixed at a rate that will tend to encourage the establishment and continuation of the mining industry in the State.
7466
7567 The prices of virgin pig aluminum for the purpose of determining the royalties under this section shall be the basic price on the mainland United States market for virgin pig, not refined, f.o.b. factory. The royalties shall be in lieu of any severance or other similar tax on the extracting, producing, winning, beneficiating, handling, storing, treating, or transporting of the mineral or any product into which it may be processed in the State, and shall not be subject to reopening or renegotiating for and during the first twenty years of the lease term.
7668
7769 If the lessee desires to mine other minerals, the lessee, before mining the minerals, shall notify the board in writing, and the board and the lessee shall negotiate and fix the royalties for the minerals.
7870
79- Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, [thirty per cent of] all royalties received annually by the State from geothermal resources shall be [paid] distributed as follows: ten per cent shall be paid to the county in which mining operations covered under a state geothermal resource mining lease are situated[;], twenty per cent shall be deposited into the renewable energy resources development special fund established by section 201- , fifty