Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] The commission shall not contract or otherwise delegate the ability to create the Hawaii electricity reliability surcharge under this section to any other entity. This surcharge amount shall be known as the Hawaii electricity reliability surcharge." SECTION 6. Section 269-147, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The commission [may] shall contract for the performance of its functions under this part with a person, business, or organization, except for a public utility as defined under this chapter, that will serve as the Hawaii electricity reliability administrator provided for under this part; provided that the Hawaii electricity reliability administrator surcharge has been established pursuant to section 269-146; provided further that the commission shall not contract for the performance of its functions under sections 269-142(a) and (b) and 269-146." SECTION 7. Section 269-149, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[]§269-149[]] Funding; reporting.