Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 7676
7777 (7) To appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapters 76 and 89, to manage the stadium, the stadium development district, and its contractors; [and]
7878
7979 (8) To plan, promote, and market the stadium and related facilities[.]; and
8080
8181 (9) To sell or lease to any entity the right to name the stadium and its facilities."
8282
8383 SECTION 3. Section 445-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
8484
8585 "§445-112 Where and when permitted. No person shall erect, maintain, or use a billboard or display any outdoor advertising device, except as provided in this section:
8686
8787 (1) The display of official notices and signs, posted by order of any court or public office, or posted by any public officer in the performance of a public duty, or posted by any person required to do so by any law or rule having the force of law;
8888
8989 (2) Any outdoor advertising device announcing a meeting or series of meetings is not prohibited by this section if displayed on the premises where the meeting or series of meetings will be or is being held. Meeting, as used in this section, includes all meetings regardless of whether open to the public or conducted for profit and includes but is not limited to sports events, conventions, fairs, rallies, plays, lectures, concerts, motion pictures, dances, and religious services;
9090
9191 (3) Any outdoor advertising device indicating that the building or premises on which it is displayed is the residence, office, or place of business, commercial or otherwise, of any individual, partnership, joint venture, association, club, or corporation, and stating the nature of the business;
9292
9393 (4) Any outdoor advertising device that advertises property or services that may be bought, rented, sold, or otherwise traded in on the premises or in the building on which the outdoor advertising device is displayed;
9494
9595 (5) The offering for sale of merchandise bearing incidental advertising, including books, magazines, and newspapers, in any store, newsstand, vending machine, rack, or other place where such merchandise is regularly sold;
9696
9797 (6) Any outdoor advertising device offering any land, building, or part of a building for sale or rent, if displayed on the property so offered or on the building so offered;
9898
9999 (7) Any outdoor advertising device carried by persons or placed upon vehicles used for the transportation of persons or goods, except as provided under section 445‑112.5, relating to vehicular advertising devices;
100100