Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3. Section 88-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsections (b) through (d) to read: "(b) If a member, who became a member before July 1, 2012, has attained age fifty-five, the member's maximum retirement allowance shall be two per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of the member's credited service as a class A and class B member, excluding any credited service as a judge, elective officer, or legislative officer[,] who first earned credited service as a judge, elective officer, or legislative officer before July 1, 2023, plus a retirement allowance of one and one-fourth per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of prior credited service as a class C member, plus a retirement allowance of two per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of prior credited service as a class H member; provided that: (1) After June 30, 1968, if the member has at least ten years of credited service of which the last five or more years prior to retirement is credited service as a firefighter, police officer, or an investigator of the