Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2. Section 485A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows: "(i) A rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may require an individual registered under sections 485A-402 or 485A-404 to participate in a continuing education program approved by the Securities and Exchange Commission and administered by a self-regulatory organization or, in the absence of such a program, a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may require continuing education for an individual registered under section 485A-404[.]; provided that up to twelve hours of annual continuing education completed during a year to satisfy another licensing requirement administered by the department may be used to satisfy the annual continuing education requirement under this subsection for the same year."