The auditor found that none of the school impact fees collected had been used for the construction of new schools and $17,600,340 of collected fees remain unused in a special fund. The legislature further finds that school impact fees are a burden on aspiring homeowners and renters and the collection of these fees does not provide a clear benefit to the community. The purpose of this Act is to eliminate school impact fees to reduce the cost of housing. SECTION 2. Section 302A-1706, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a) There is established within the state treasury a special fund to be known as the school facilities special fund into which shall be deposited: (1) All moneys the authority receives, including funds appropriated or transferred by the legislature for deposit into the special fund; [(2) Funds collected pursuant to section 302A-1608(a); provided that these moneys shall be deposited into the appropriate subaccount established pursuant to subsection (b); (3)] (2) Any moneys received by the department in the form of a grant, gift, endowment, or donation for the development, planning, or construction of new school facilities or major renovations of school facilities; and [(4)] (3) All other moneys received by the authority and not deposited into a trust fund or trust account, including unrestricted grants, gifts, and donations; proceeds from sales of property; rents and other receipts from leases, rights of entry, and the like; and interest, refunds, and other receipts and payments. (b) The authority shall establish and appropriately name subaccounts within the school facilities special fund to accept deposits of revenues [from school impact fees that are required to be expended within a specific school impact district pursuant to section 302A-1608(a) or] restricted for a specified purpose pursuant to part V, subpart B of this chapter." SECTION 3. Chapter 302A, part VI, subpart B, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.