Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2. Section 432:1-605, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) The services provided in subsection (a) are subject to any coinsurance provisions that may be in force in these policies, contracts, plans, or agreements[.]; provided that the member's dollar limits, deductibles, and copayments for services shall be on terms at least as favorable to the member as those applicable to other radiological examinations." SECTION 3. Section 432E-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (d) to read: "(d) [Upon receipt of a request for appeal pursuant to subsection (c), the commissioner shall review the request for external review submitted by the enrollee pursuant to subsection (a), determine whether an enrollee is eligible for external review and, if eligible, shall refer the enrollee to external review. The commissioner's determination of eligibility for external review shall be made in accordance with the terms of the enrollee's health benefit plan and all applicable provisions of this part. If an enrollee is not eligible for external review, the commissioner shall notify the enrollee, the enrollee's appointed representative, and the health carrier within three business days of the reason for ineligibility.] (1) The commissioner may determine that a request is eligible for external review under subsection (b) notwithstanding a health carrier's initial determination that the request is ineligible and require that it be referred for external review; and (2) In making a determination under paragraph (1), the commissioner's decision shall be made in accordance with the terms of the enrollee's health benefit plan and shall be subject to all applicable provisions of this part." 2. By amending subsection (g) to read: "(g) Within five business days after the date of receipt of notice pursuant to subsection (e), the health carrier or its designated utilization review organization shall provide to the assigned independent review organization all documents and information