Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 51+ 1. By amending subsection (c) to read:
5252
53- (1) Urban Hawaii Consumer Price Index for all items; or
53+ "(c) Section 68 (with respect to the overall limitation on itemized deductions) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative; provided that [the]:
5454
55- (2) Chained Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, if the Urban Hawaii Consumer Price Index is discontinued."
55+ (1) [Thresholds] The thresholds shall be [those] the applicable amounts under section 68(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code that were operative for federal tax year [2009;] 2013; and
5656
57- SECTION 2. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
57+ (2) Suspension in section 68(f) shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter."
5858
59- "(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:
59+ 2. By amending subsection (k) to read:
6060
61- (1) Section 63(c)(1)(B) (relating to the additional standard deduction), 63(c)(1)(C) (relating to the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(1)(D) (relating to the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(1)(E) (relating to the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), 63(c)(4) (relating to inflation adjustments), 63(c)(7) (defining the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(8) (defining the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(9) (defining the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), and 63(f) (relating to additional amounts for the aged or blind) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter;
61+ "(k) Section 164 (with respect to taxes) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that:
6262