Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] not be operative for the purposes of this chapter; (2) The deductions under section 164(a)(3) and (b)(5) shall not be operative for corporate taxpayers [and shall be operative only for the following individual taxpayers: (A) A taxpayer filing a single return or a married person filing separately with a federal adjusted gross income of less than $100,000; (B) A taxpayer filing as a head of household with a federal adjusted gross income of less than $150,000; and (C) A taxpayer filing a joint return or as a surviving spouse with a federal adjusted gross income of less than $200,000]; and (3) Section 164(a)(3) shall not be operative for any amounts for which the credit under section 235-55 has been claimed." SECTION 2. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows: "(a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every: (1) Taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and (2) Surviving spouse, a tax determined in accordance with the following table: [In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017: If the taxable income is: The tax shall be: Not over $4,800 1.40% of taxable income Over $4,800 but $67.00 plus 3.20% of not over $9,600 excess over $4,800 Over $9,600 but $221.00 plus 5.50% of not over $19,200 excess over $9,600 Over $19,200 but $749.00 plus 6.40% of not over $28,800 excess over $19,200 Over $28,800 but $1,363.00 plus 6.80% of not over $38,400 excess over $28,800 Over $38,400 but $2,016.00 plus 7.20% of not over $48,000 excess over $38,400 Over $48,000 but $2,707.00 plus 7.60% of not over $72,000 excess over $48,000 Over $72,000 but $4,531.00 plus 7.90% of not over $96,000 excess over $72,000 Over $96,000 but $6,427.00 plus 8.25% of not over $300,000 excess over $96,000 Over $300,000 but $23,257.00 plus 9.00% of not over $350,000 excess over $300,000 Over $350,000 but $27,757.00 plus 10.00% not over $400,000 of excess over $350,000 Over $400,000 $32,757.00 plus 11.00% of excess over $400,000.] In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2023: If the taxable income is: The tax shall be: Not over $5,280 % of taxable income Over $5,280 but $ plus % of not over $10,560 excess over $5,280 Over $10,560 but $ plus % of not over $21,120 excess over $10,560 Over $21,120 but $ plus % of not over $31,680 excess over $21,120 Over $31,680 but $ plus % of not over $42,240 excess over $31,680 Over