Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 4444
4545
4646
47- SECTION 1. Section 235-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: ""Cost-of-living adjustment factor" means a factor calculated by adding 1.0 to the percentage change, from July of the preceding calendar year to July of the current calendar year, in the United States Department of Labor's: (1) Urban Hawaii Consumer Price Index for all items; or (2) Chained Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, if the Urban Hawaii Consumer Price Index is discontinued." SECTION 2. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following: (1) Section 63(c)(1)(B) (relating to the additional standard deduction), 63(c)(1)(C) (relating to the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(1)(D) (relating to the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(1)(E) (relating to the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), 63(c)(4) (relating to inflation adjustments), 63(c)(7) (defining the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(8) (defining the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(9) (defining the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), and 63(f) (relating to additional amounts for the aged or blind) of the Internal Revenue Code shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter; (2) Section 63(c)(2) (relating to the basic standard deduction) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative[, except that the standard deduction amounts provided therein shall instead mean: (A) $4,400 in the case of: (i) A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or (ii) A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code); (B) $3,212 in the case of a head of household (as