Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the department may review reports on its own action and, in its discretion, may expunge a person's name from the central registry based on criteria established in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91. (g) Records and information contained in a report for which a person's name is expunged from the central registry shall be retained by the department solely for future risk and safety assessment purposes." SECTION 3. Section 350-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) The department shall maintain a central registry of reported child abuse or neglect cases [and shall promptly expunge the reports in cases if: (1) The report is determined not confirmed by the department, an administrative hearing officer, or a Hawaii state court on appeal; or (2) The petition arising from the report has been dismissed by order of the family court after an adjudicatory hearing on the merits pursuant to chapter 587A. Records and information contained in a report that is expunged may be retained by the department solely for future risk and safety assessment purposes.] in accordance with section 350- ." PART III SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2025.
48-
49-PART I