Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 134134
135135 (12) Staff of the legislative branches of the counties, except employees of the clerks' offices of the counties;
136136
137137 (13) Any commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii national guard;
138138
139139 (14) Inmate, kokua, patient, ward, or student of a state institution;
140140
141141 (15) Student help;
142142
143143 (16) Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board;
144144
145145 (17) Employees of the Hawaii national guard youth challenge academy; or
146146
147147 (18) Employees of the office of elections."
148148
149- SECTION 4. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
149+ SECTION 3. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
150150
151- "(d) If an impasse exists between a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of bargaining unit (1), nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (5), teachers and other personnel of the department of education; [or] bargaining unit (7), faculty of the University of Hawaii and the community college system[,]; or bargaining unit (16), graduate assistants employed by the university of Hawaii and community college system, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows: