Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 134134
135135 (d) [For] Except as provided in subsection (e), for any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, [which] that shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund.
136136
137137 (e) No financial penalty provided for in this section shall be levied against a person who is adjudicated for an offense committed while the person was a minor under the age of eighteen, or against the person's parent or guardian for the person's offense."
138138
139139 SECTION 7. Section 291C-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
140140
141- "(c) For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, [which] that shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund[.]; provided that no financial penalty provided for in this section shall be levied against a person who is adjudicated for an offense committed while the person was a minor under the age of eighteen, or against the person's parent or guardian for the person's offense."