Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 5656
5757 Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:
5858
5959 (1) Prohibit the assessment of any fees, fines, or court costs against a person who is adjudicated for an offense committed while the person was a minor under the age of eighteen or against the person's parent or guardian;
6060
6161 (2) Limit court-ordered community service for a minor to no more than seventy-two hours; and
6262
6363 (3) Repeal the statewide curfew for minors.
6464
6565 PART II
6666
6767 SECTION 2. Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
6868
6969 1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
7070
7171 "(a) Except as provided in [subsection] subsections (b)[,] and (c), any person who violates section 286-102, 286-122, 286‑130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be fined no more than $1,000 or imprisoned no more than thirty days, or both. Any person who violates any other section in this part shall be fined no more than $1,000."
7272
7373 2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
7474