Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] (b) No witness fees shall be allowed to, any party to a petition. No officer of the State or of any political subdivision thereof shall be entitled to receive any fee for the service of process or for attendance in court in any [such] proceedings except as otherwise provided in this chapter. All other persons acting under orders of the court may be paid for service of process and attendance or service as witnesses, the fees provided by law to be paid from the proper appropriation when the allowances are certified to by the judge." SECTION 24. Section 571-87, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) When it appears to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of chapter 802 for determination of indigency, or the court in its discretion appoints counsel under chapters [[]587A[]] and 346, part X, or that a person requires the appointment of a guardian ad litem, the judge shall appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent the person at all stages of the proceedings, including appeal, if any. Appointed counsel and the guardian ad litem shall receive reasonable compensation for necessary expenses, including travel, the amount of which shall be determined by the court, and reasonable fees pursuant to subsections (b) and (c). All of these expenses and fees shall be certified by the court and paid upon vouchers approved by the judiciary and warrants drawn by the comptroller. If the person, the appointed counsel, or guardian ad litem is representing is a minor, the court shall not order the minor or the minor's parent or guardian to reimburse any costs associated with the appointment of counsel or a guardian ad litem in proceedings under sections 571-11(1) or (2), 571-13, 571-22, or 571-41(f)."