Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to: (1) Prohibit the assessment of any fees, fines, or court costs against a person who is adjudicated for an offense committed while the person was a minor under the age of eighteen or against the person's parent or guardian; (2) Limit court-ordered community service for a minor to no more than seventy-two hours; and (3) Repeal the statewide curfew for minors. PART II SECTION 2. Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (a) to read: "(a) Except as provided in [subsection] subsections (b)[,] and (c), any person who violates section 286-102, 286-122, 286‑130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be fined no more than $1,000 or imprisoned no more than thirty days, or both. Any person who violates any other section in this part shall be fined no more than $1,000." 2. By amending subsection (c) to read: "(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a minor under the age of eighteen under the jurisdiction of the family court who is subject to this section [shall] may either lose the right to drive a motor vehicle until the age of eighteen or be [subject to