Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 524524
525525 [(e) If the damages exceed $3,500, the principal shall report the matter to the complex area superintendent, who shall refer the matter to the attorney general for any further action pursuant to section 577-3.
526526
527527 (f)] (e) Notwithstanding any provisions in this section to the contrary, the State may elect to bring any appropriate action for the recovery of all damages to school properties. Nothing in this section shall limit the right of the State to bring an action against any person to recover these damages."
528528
529529 PART IV
530530
531531 SECTION 16. Section 351-62.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
532532
533533 "§351-62.6 Compensation fee. (a) [The] Except as provided in subsection (d), the court shall impose a compensation fee upon every defendant who has been convicted or who has entered a plea under section 853-1 and who is or will be able to pay the compensation fee. The amount of the compensation fee shall be commensurate with the seriousness of the offense as follows:
534534
535535 (1) [Not] No less than $105 nor more than $505 for a felony;
536536
537537 (2) $55 for a misdemeanor; and
538538
539539 (3) $30 for a petty misdemeanor.
540540
541541 The compensation fee shall be separate from any fine that may be imposed under section 706-640 and shall be in addition to any other disposition under this chapter; provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a compensation fee if the defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee. Moneys from the compensation fees shall be deposited into the crime victim compensation special fund under section 351-62.5.
542542
543543 (b) The criteria of section 706-641 may apply to this section. In setting the amount of the compensation fee to be imposed, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to:
544544
545545 (1) The seriousness of the offense;
546546
547547 (2) The circumstances of the commission of the offense;
548548
549549 (3) The economic gain, if any, realized by the defendant;
550550
551551 (4) The number of victims; and
552552
553553 (5) The defendant's earning capacity, including future earning capacity.
554554
555555 (c) The compensation fee shall be considered a civil judgment.
556556
557557 (d) No compensation fee provided for in this section shall be levied against a person who is adjudicated for an offense committed while the person was a minor under the age of eighteen, or against the person's parent or guardian for that person's offense."
558558