Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 114114
115115 (7) All firearms which are visible, carried during, or used in furtherance of a violation of this chapter or chapter 712, part IV[; and
116116
117117 (8) All drug paraphernalia as defined by section 329-1]."
118118
119119 SECTION 5. Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
120120
121121 "(f) The Hawaii paroling authority may require a paroled prisoner to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program when the paroled prisoner has committed a violation of the terms and conditions of parole involving possession or use, not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section 712-1240, of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, or unlawful methamphetamine trafficking as provided in section 712-1240.6[, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section 329-43.5]. If the paroled prisoner fails to complete the substance abuse treatment program or the Hawaii paroling authority determines that the paroled prisoner cannot benefit from any substance abuse treatment program, the paroled prisoner shall be subject to revocation of parole and return to incarceration. As a condition of parole, the Hawaii paroling authority may require the paroled prisoner to:
122122
123123 (1) Be assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor for substance abuse dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index;
124124
125125 (2) Present a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program;
126126
127127 (3) Contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment program; and
128128
129129 (4) Comply with any other terms and conditions for parole.
130130