Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with having substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed professionals or certified substance abuse counselors. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action against the State, a state employee, or a treatment provider." SECTION 6. Section 706-622.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) Notwithstanding section 706-620(3), a person convicted for the first or second time for [any offense under section 329-43.5, except offenses under subsections (a) and (b) of that section which constitute violations, involving the possession or use of drug paraphernalia or] any felony offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the possession or use of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712‑1240, but not including any offense under part IV of chapter 712 involving the distribution or manufacture of any such drugs or substances and not including any methamphetamine offenses under sections 712‑1240.7, 712‑1240.8 as that section was in effect before July 1, 2016, 712-1241, and 712-1242, is eligible to be sentenced to probation under subsection (2) if the person meets the following criteria: (a) The court has determined that the person is nonviolent after reviewing the person's criminal history, the factual circumstances of the offense for which the person is being sentenced, and any other relevant information; (b) The person has been assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor to be in need of substance abuse treatment due to dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index; and (c) Except for those persons directed to substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court, the person presents a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program." SECTION 7. Section 706-625, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows: "(7) The court may require a defendant to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program when the defendant has committed a violation of the terms and conditions of probation