Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 142142
143143 (c) Except for those persons directed to substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court, the person presents a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program."
144144
145145 SECTION 7. Section 706-625, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows:
146146
147147 "(7) The court may require a defendant to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program when the defendant has committed a violation of the terms and conditions of probation involving possession or use, not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section 712-1240, of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, or unlawful methamphetamine trafficking as provided in section 712-1240.6[, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section 329-43.5]. If the defendant fails to complete the substance abuse treatment program or the court determines that the defendant cannot benefit from any other suitable substance abuse treatment program, the defendant shall be subject to revocation of probation and incarceration. The court may require the defendant to:
148148
149149 (a) Be assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor for substance abuse dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index;
150150
151151 (b) Present a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program;
152152
153153 (c) Contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment program; and
154154
155155 (d) Comply with any other terms and conditions of probation.
156156