Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] A retailer that owns or controls more than one place of business may submit a single application for more than one retail tobacco permit. Each retail tobacco permit issued shall clearly describe the place of business where the operation of the business is conducted[.] and whether the place of business sells e-liquid, electronic smoking devices, or both."
144144
145145 SECTION 6. Chapter 28, part XII, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
146146
147147 SECTION 7. Section 245-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
148148
149149 ["[§245-17] Delivery sales. (a) No person shall conduct a delivery sale or otherwise ship or transport, or cause to be shipped or transported, any electronic smoking device in connection with a delivery sale to any person under the age of twenty-one.
150150
151151 (b) A person who makes delivery sales shall not accept a purchase or order from any person without first obtaining the full name, birth date, and address of that person and verifying the purchaser's age by:
152152
153153 (1) An independently operated third-party database or aggregate of databases that are regularly used by government and businesses for the purpose of age and identity verification and authentication;
154154
155155 (2) Receiving a copy of a government issued identification card from the purchaser; or
156156
157157 (3) Requiring age and signature verification in the shipment process and upon and before actual delivery.
158158
159159 (c) The purchaser shall certify their age before completing the purchaser's order.
160160
161161 (d) Any person who violates this section shall be fined $500 for the first offense. Any subsequent offenses shall subject the person to a fine of no less than $500 but no more than $2,000. Any person under twenty-one years of age who violates this section shall be fined $10 for the first offense; provided that any subsequent offense shall subject the person to a fine of $50, no part of which shall be suspended, or the person shall be required to perform no less than forty-eight hours but no more than seventy-two hours of community service during hours when the person is not employed or attending school.
162162
163163 (e) The department shall not adopt rules prohibiting delivery sales.
164164
165165 (f) For the purposes of this section:
166166
167167 "Delivery sale" means any sale of an electronic smoking device to a purchaser in the State where either:
168168