Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] "Tobacco products" does not mean drugs, devices, or combination products authorized for sale by the United States Food and Drug Administration, as those terms are defined in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act." SECTION 4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) The license shall be issued by the department upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding June 30." SECTION 5. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows: "(c) The retail tobacco permit shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee