Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 5656
5757 (2) Establish a process by which a party before an appellate court in the State, who believes that the judge or justice presiding over their case may have a disqualifying conflict of interest, may move for a hearing on possible conflict of interest; and
5858
5959 (3) Prohibit the appellate court judge or justice who is subject to the motion to hear or rule on the motion but allow them to file a response or voluntarily recuse themselves from presiding over the pending action or proceeding.
6060
6161 SECTION 2. Section 601-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
6262
6363 "§601-7 Disqualification [of judge;] and recusal; judges and justices; disqualifying relationship, pecuniary interest, previous judgment, and bias or prejudice. (a) No person shall sit as a judge in any case in which:
6464
6565 (1) The judge's relative by affinity or consanguinity within the third degree is counsel, or interested either as a plaintiff or defendant, or in the issue of which the judge has, either directly or through [such] the relative, a more than de minimis pecuniary interest; or
6666
6767 (2) The judge has been of counsel or on an appeal from any decision or judgment rendered by the judge;
6868
6969 provided that no interests held by mutual or common funds, the investment or divestment of which are not subject to the direction of the judge, shall be considered pecuniary interests for purposes of this section; [and] provided further that after full disclosure on the record, parties may waive disqualification due to any pecuniary interest. As used in the subsection, "judge" includes justice.
7070