Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2. Section 601-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§601-7 Disqualification [of judge;] and recusal; judges and justices; disqualifying relationship, pecuniary interest, previous judgment, and bias or prejudice. (a) No person shall sit as a judge in any case in which: (1) The judge's relative by affinity or consanguinity within the third degree is counsel, or interested either as a plaintiff or defendant, or in the issue of which the judge has, either directly or through [such] the relative, a more than de minimis pecuniary interest; or (2) The judge has been of counsel or on an appeal from any decision or judgment rendered by the judge; provided that no interests held by mutual or common funds, the investment or divestment of which are not subject to the direction of the judge, shall be considered pecuniary interests for purposes of this section; [and] provided further that after full disclosure on the record, parties may waive disqualification due to any pecuniary interest. As used in the subsection, "judge" includes justice.