Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 THE SENATE S.B. NO. 1201
44 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 S.D. 1
55 STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 THE SENATE
88
99 S.B. NO.
1010
1111 1201
1212
1313 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023
1414
1515 S.D. 1
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
1919
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 RELATING TO CONDOMINIUMS.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
4747 SECTION 1. Section 514B-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) An application for registration of a project shall: (1) Be accompanied by nonrefundable fees as provided in rules adopted by the director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to chapter 91; and (2) Contain the documents and information concerning the project and the condominium property regime as required by sections 514B‑54, 514B‑83, [and] 514B‑84, 514B-103, 514B-153, and 514B-154, as applicable, and as otherwise may be specified by the commission." SECTION 2. Section 514B-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Each project or association with more than five units shall pay to the department of commerce and consumer affairs: (1) A condominium education trust fund fee within one year after