Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] (h) If the board fails to provide records properly requested under this section, the owner may seek appropriate relief and shall be entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs if the unit owner prevails. [(h)] (i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create any new requirements for the release of documents, records, or information." SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 8. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 514B-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
5050
5151 "(a) An application for registration of a project shall:
5252
5353 (1) Be accompanied by nonrefundable fees as provided in rules adopted by the director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to chapter 91; and
5454
5555 (2) Contain the documents and information concerning the project and the condominium property regime as required by sections 514B‑54, 514B‑83, [and] 514B‑84, 514B-103, 514B-153, and 514B-154, as applicable, and as otherwise may be specified by the commission."
5656
5757 SECTION 2. Section 514B-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
5858
5959 "(a) Each project or association with more than five units shall pay to the department of commerce and consumer affairs:
6060