THE SENATE S.B. NO. 1209 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 STATE OF HAWAII A BILL FOR AN ACT relating to taxation. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII: THE SENATE S.B. NO. 1209 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 STATE OF HAWAII THE SENATE S.B. NO. 1209 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 STATE OF HAWAII A BILL FOR AN ACT relating to taxation. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII: SECTION 1. Section 235-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (a) to read: "(a) Allowance of credit. (1) In general. For each resident taxpayer, who files an individual income tax return for a taxable year, and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for federal or Hawaii state individual income tax purposes, who maintains a household [which] that includes as a member one or more qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)), there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the employment-related expenses (as defined in subsection (b)(2)) paid by the individual during the taxable year. If the tax credit claimed by a resident taxpayer exceeds the amount of income tax payment due from the resident taxpayer, the excess of the credit over payments due shall be refunded to the resident taxpayer; provided that tax credit properly claimed by a resident individual who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the resident individual; [and] provided further that no refunds or payment on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1. (2) Applicable percentage. For purposes of paragraph (1), the taxpayer's applicable percentage shall be determined as follows: Adjusted gross income Applicable percentage [Not over $25,000 25% Over $25,000 but 24% not over $30,000 Over $30,000 but 23% not over $35,000 Over $35,000 but 22% not over $40,000 Over $40,000 but 21% not over $45,000 Over $45,000 but 20% not over $50,000 Over $50,000 15%.] Not over $15,000 35% Over $15,000 but 34% not over $17,000 Over $17,000 but 33% not over $19,000 Over $19,000 but 32% not over $21,000 Over $21,000 but 31% not over $23,000 Over $23,000 but 30% not over $25,000 Over $25,000 but 29% not over $27,000 Over $27,000 but 28% not over $29,000 Over