Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] The adjutant general shall establish the rentals to be charged for their use and all net proceeds received from the rentals shall be deposited into the general fund of the State. Chapter 91 shall not apply."
232232
233233 SECTION 6. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
234234
235235 1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
236236
237237 "(a) [Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, there] There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit shall be:
238238
239239 [(1) Twenty-two per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of over seven hundred thousand; or
240240
241241 (2) Twenty-seven per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less.
242242
243243 A qualified production occurring in more than one county may prorate its expenditures based upon the amounts spent in each county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax credit.]
244244
245245 (1) With respect to productions not within a designated enhanced film production zone:
246246
247247 (A) Twenty per cent of the approved company's:
248248
249249 (i) Qualifying non-resident payroll expenditures for employees who are not resident taxpayers, not to exceed $1,000,000 in payroll expenditures per person; and
250250
251251 (ii) Qualifying production expenditures; or
252252
253253 (B) Twenty-five per cent of the approved company's qualifying resident payroll expenditures, not to exceed $1,000,000 in payroll expenditures per person; or
254254
255255 (2) With respect to productions within a designated enhanced film production zone:
256256
257257 (A) Twenty per cent of the approved company's:
258258