Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] (c) If federal approval pursuant to section 346G-7 is not received until after the end of any month for which the hospital sustainability fee is applicable, the department shall make the initial monthly payments within five days after receipt of the hospital sustainability fee for the respective month. (d) To the extent the hospital sustainability program is not effective for the entire year, the hospital sustainability fee, the state medicaid expenses and administrative fee, and the corresponding payments to fulfill the requirements of section 346G-4(c) shall be based on the proportion of the fiscal year the program is in effect." SECTION 10. Section 346G-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a) Collection of the hospital sustainability fee established by section 346G-5 shall be discontinued if: (1) The required federal approvals specified in section 346G-7 are not granted or are revoked by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services; (2) The department reduces [funding for hospital services below the state appropriation in effect as of July 1, 2021;] reimbursement rates for private hospital services to medicaid patients with the intention of using the sustainability funds to supplant the planned or permanent reduction in reimbursement rates; (3) The department or any other state agency uses the money in the hospital sustainability program special fund for any use other than the uses permitted by this chapter; or (4) Federal financial participation to match the revenue from the hospital sustainability fee becomes unavailable under federal law; provided that the department shall terminate the imposition of the hospital sustainability fee beginning on the date the federal statutory, regulatory, or interpretive change takes effect. (b) If collection of the hospital sustainability fee is discontinued [as provided in this section], any remaining moneys in the hospital sustainability program special fund shall be distributed [pursuant to section 346G-4(c).] to hospitals within six months of the date of discontinuation in the same proportions as received from the hospitals." SECTION 11. Act 217, Session Laws of Hawaii 2012, as amended by section 2 of Act 141, Session Laws of Hawaii 2013, as amended by section 2 of Act 123, Session Laws of Hawaii 2014, as amended by Section 2 of Act 70, Session Laws of Hawaii 2015, as amended by section 3 of Act 60, Session Laws of