Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 7. Section 346G-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§346G-7 Federal approval. The department shall seek waivers and any additional approvals from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services that may be necessary to implement the hospital sustainability program[.], including approval of the contracts between the State and medicaid managed care health plans." SECTION 8. Section 346G-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) If a hospital fails to pay the full amount of any hospital sustainability fee when due, there shall be added to the fee, unless waived by the department for reasonable cause, a penalty equal to [prime plus] two per cent of the fee that was not paid when due. Any subsequent payments shall be credited first to unpaid fee amounts beginning with the most delinquent installment rather than to penalty or interest amounts." SECTION 9. Section 346G-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§346G-10 Private hospital payments through enhanced [rates] payments to medicaid managed care health plans.