Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 186186
187187 (19) Security requirements and restrictions regarding waiting rooms, including but not limited to:
188188
189189 (A) Security measures to prevent unauthorized access to any area within the retail dispensing location outside of the waiting room;
190190
191191 (B) Restrictions on marketing and advertising within the waiting room;
192192
193193 (C) Restrictions on signage within the waiting room;
194194
195195 (D) Other reasonable security measures or restrictions as deemed necessary by the department."
196196
197197 SECTION 7. Section 329D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
198198
199199 "(a) No person shall intentionally or knowingly enter or remain upon the premises of a medical cannabis retail dispensing location unless the individual is:
200200
201201 (1) An individual licensee or registered employee of the dispensary;
202202
203203 (2) A qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient;
204204
205205 (3) A government employee or official acting in the person's official capacity; or
206206
207207 (4) Previously included on a current department-approved list provided to the department by the licensee of those persons who are allowed into that dispensary's facilities for a specific purpose for that dispensary, including but not limited to construction, maintenance, repairs, legal counsel, providers of paratransit or other assistive services required by a qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient to access a retail dispensary location, or investors; provided that;
208208
209209 (A) The person has been individually approved by the department to be included on the list;
210210
211211 (B) The person is at least twenty-one years of age, as verified by a valid government issued identification card;
212212
213213 (C) The department has confirmed that the person has no felony convictions;
214214
215215 (D) The person is escorted by an individual licensee or registered employee of the dispensary at all times while in the dispensary facility;
216216
217217 (E) The person is only permitted within those portions of the dispensary facility as necessary to fulfill the person's purpose for entering;
218218
219219 (F) The person is only permitted within the dispensary facility during the times and for the duration necessary to fulfill the person's purpose for entering;
220220
221221 (G) The dispensary shall keep an accurate record of each person's first and last name, date and times upon entering and exiting the dispensary facility, purpose for entering, and the identity of the escort; and
222222