Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] The legislature further finds that, in 1970, Hawai`i became the first state in the United States to decriminalize abortion. Hawai`i law clearly states that the State may not deny or interfere with this right. Pursuant to sections 453-16 and 457‑8.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, "[t]he State shall not deny or interfere with a female's right to choose or obtain an abortion of a nonviable fetus or an abortion that is necessary to protect the life or health of the female". The legislature also finds that, for forty-nine years, the United States Supreme Court protected a federal right to abortion based on the Court's decision in Roe v. Wade. However, Roe was overturned by the Court's recent decision in Dobbs v.