Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 684692
685693 (B) No agreement was entered into between the State or a county and the retirant prior to the retirement of the retirant, for the return to work by the retirant after retirement; and
686694
687695 (C) The department of education or charter school shall contribute to the pension accumulation fund the required percentage of the rehired retirant's compensation to amortize the system's unfunded actuarial accrued liability."
688696
689- SECTION 8. Section 237-24.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
697+ SECTION 8. Section 206E-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
698+
699+ "(c) The Hawaii community development authority shall:
700+
701+ (1) Designate and develop the state-owned land for the cultural public market;
702+
703+ (2) Accept, for consideration, input regarding the establishment of the cultural public market from the following departments [and agencies]:
704+
705+ (A) The department of agriculture;
706+
707+ (B) The department of business, economic development, and tourism;
708+
709+ (C) The department of land and natural resources;
710+
711+ (D) The department of labor and industrial relations; and
712+
713+ (E) The [Hawaii tourism authority;] office of tourism and destination management;
714+
715+ (3) Consider and determine the propriety of using public‑private partnerships in the development and operation of the cultural public market;
716+
717+ (4) Develop, distribute, and accept requests for proposals from private entities for plans to develop and operate the cultural public market; and
718+
719+ (5) Ensure that the Hawaiian culture is the featured culture in the cultural public market."
720+
721+ SECTION 9. Section 225P-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
722+
723+ "(c) The commission shall include the following members:
724+