Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 434442
435443 SECTION 4. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
436444
437445 "(a) Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:
438446
439447 (1) Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
440448
441449 (2) School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
442450
443451 (3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
444452
445453 (4) Convention center enterprise special fund under section [201B-8;] 201-H;
446454
447455 (5) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
448456
449457 (6) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
450458
451459 (7) Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;
452460
453461 (8) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;
454462
455463 (9) Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
456464
457465 (10) Universal service fund established under section 269‑42;
458466
459467 (11) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L‑3;
460468
461469 (12) Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;
462470
463471 (13) Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
464472
465473 (14) Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;
466474
467475 (15) Glass advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;
468476
469477 (16) Center for nursing special fund under section 304A‑2163;
470478
471479 (17) Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;
472480
473481 (18) Solicitation of funds for charitable purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;
474482
475483 (19) Land conservation fund established by section 173A-5;
476484
477485 (20) Court interpreting services revolving fund under section 607-1.5;
478486