Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] The State shall impose no penalty with respect to the production of hemp, except penalties for growing hemp without a license issued by the United States Department of Agriculture.
114114
115115 (h) For the purposes of this section, "hemp biomass" means the flowers, leaves, and stalks of hemp plants, and other hemp plant material."
116116
117117 SECTION 3. Section 141-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
118118
119119 "(a) The department of agriculture shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate the purpose of this part, including any rules necessary to address any nuisance issues, including smell, noise, and excessive lighting arising out of the activities of hemp growers licensed under the State's industrial hemp pilot program who grow hemp within areas prohibited under section [141-42(a)(3) and (4).] 141-42(a)(1) and (2)."
120120
121121 SECTION 4. Section 328G-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
122122
123123 1. By adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
124124