Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 9292
9393 (9) Water pollution (chapter 342D);
9494
9595 (10) Nonpoint source pollution management and control (chapter 342E);
9696
9797 (11) Integrated solid waste management (chapter 342G);
9898
9999 (12) Solid waste pollution (chapter 342H);
100100
101101 (13) Special wastes recycling (chapter 342I);
102102
103103 (14) Hazardous waste (chapter 342J);
104104
105105 (15) Underground storage tanks (chapter 342L);
106106
107107 (16) State environmental policy (chapter 344); and
108108
109109 (17) The uniform environmental covenants act (chapter 508C)."
110110
111111 SECTION 3. Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
112112
113113 "§26-4 Structure of government. Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:
114114
115115 (1) Department of human resources development (Section 26‑5);
116116
117117 (2) Department of accounting and general services (Section 26-6);
118118
119119 (3) Department of the attorney general (Section 26-7);
120120
121121 (4) Department of budget and finance (Section 26-8);
122122
123123 (5) Department of commerce and consumer affairs (Section 26-9);
124124
125125 (6) Department of taxation (Section 26-10);
126126
127127 (7) University of Hawaii (Section 26-11);
128128
129129 (8) Department of education (Section 26-12);
130130
131131 (9) Department of health (Section 26-13);
132132
133133 (10) Department of human services (Section 26-14);
134134
135135 (11) Department of land and natural resources (Section 26‑15);
136136
137137 (12) Department of agriculture (Section 26-16);
138138
139139 (13) Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17);
140140
141141 (14) Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18);
142142
143143 (15) Department of transportation (Section 26-19);
144144
145145 (16) Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26-20);
146146
147147 (17) Department of defense (Section 26-21);
148148
149149 (18) Department of public safety (Section 26-14.6); [and]
150150
151151 (19) Department of law enforcement (Section 26-14.8)[.]; and
152152
153153 (20) Hawaii environmental protection agency (Section 26‑ )."
154154