Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] The legislature further notes that the existing businesses in these urban areas may benefit from increased residential density, which could provide more foot traffic and customers for those businesses.
5858
5959 Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to allow the construction of multi-family dwelling units on any lot within certain designated county zoning districts, subject to reasonable standards that each county may adopt.
6060
6161 SECTION 2. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
6262
6363 "§46-4 County zoning. (a) This section and any ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section shall apply to lands not contained within the forest reserve boundaries as established on January 31, 1957, or as subsequently amended.
6464
6565 Zoning in all counties shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the county. Zoning shall be one of the tools available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly manner. Zoning in the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai means the establishment of districts of such number, shape, and area, and the adoption of regulations for each district to carry out the purposes of this section. In establishing or regulating the districts, full consideration shall be given to all available data as to soil classification and physical use capabilities of the land to allow and encourage the most beneficial use of the land consonant with good zoning practices. The zoning power granted herein shall be exercised by ordinance, which may relate to:
6666
6767 (1) The areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, trade, and business may be conducted;
6868
6969 (2) The areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited;
7070
7171 (3) The areas bordering natural watercourses, channels, and streams, in which trades or industries, filling or dumping, erection of structures, and the location of buildings may be prohibited or restricted;
7272
7373 (4) The areas in which particular uses may be subjected to special restrictions;
7474
7575 (5) The location of buildings and structures designed for specific uses and designation of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used or altered;
7676
7777 (6) The location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures;
7878
7979 (7) The location of roads, schools, and recreation areas;
8080
8181 (8) Building setback lines and future street lines;
8282
8383 (9) The density and distribution of population;
8484