Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 5150
52- Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to establish a separate, alternative pathway for projects to qualify for the exemptions from certain state laws and rules relating to planning, zoning, and construction, among others. Under this alternative pathway, all units must be set aside exclusively for Hawaii residents who have no majority ownership in other residential properties, are domiciled in the State, and are owner-occupants, and shall not impose stricter income requirements than those adopted by the State.
53-
54- SECTION 2. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
55-
56- "(a) The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all statutes, [ordinances,] charter provisions, ordinances, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that[:] either: