Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] (d) Credit transfers shall become irrevocable upon election. A transferee taxpayer shall not transfer credits received pursuant to this section. (e) The director of taxation shall prepare any forms that may be necessary to transfer and claim a tax credit under this section. The director may also require the taxpayer and transferee taxpayer to furnish reasonable information to ascertain the validity of the transfer of and claim for credit made under this section and may adopt rules necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section pursuant to chapter 91." SECTION 2. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year. The tax credit may be claimed as follows: (1) For each solar energy system: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b); provided that: (A) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019, and except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), no tax credit may be claimed for a solar energy system that is five megawatts in total output capacity or larger and requires a power purchase agreement approved by the public utilities commission; (B) A solar energy system that is five megawatts in total output capacity or larger, installed and placed in service pursuant to a power purchase agreement approved or pending approval by a decision and order by the public utilities commission [prior to] before December 31, 2019, shall continue to receive a tax credit equal to thirty-five per cent of the actual cost, or $500,000 per solar energy system that has a total output capacity of at least one thousand kilowatts per system of direct current, whichever is less; and (C) For each solar energy system integrated with a pumped hydroelectric energy storage system, the tax credit may be claimed for thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; provided that applicable project approval filings have been made to the public utilities commission by December 31, 2021; or (2) For each wind-powered energy system: twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; provided further that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled to a single tax credit[; and provided further] that [the tax credit] shall be apportioned between