Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 165+ (e) To the extent a registered owner's motor vehicle fails to comply with any other law or ordinance related to traffic-control signals the registered owner of a motor vehicle shall not be held strictly liable unless otherwise provided by law.
159166
160167 (f) For purposes of this section, "maximum speed limit" means the maximum speed limit established by county ordinance or by official signs placed by the director of transportation on highways under the director's jurisdiction."
161168
162- SECTION 4. Section 291C-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
169+ SECTION 5. Section 291C-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
163170
164171 "§291C-161 Penalties; photo red light imaging detector system fines[.]; automated speed enforcement system fines. (a) It shall be a violation for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise specified in subsections (c) and (d) and unless the violation is by other law of this State declared to be a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor.
165172
166- (b) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), every person who is determined to have violated any provision of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall be fined[:] not more than:
173+ (b) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), every person who is determined to have violated any provision of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall be fined:
167174
168- (1) [Not more than $200] $250 for a first violation thereof;
175+ (1) Not more than [$200] $250 for a first violation thereof;
169176
170- (2) [Not more than] $300 for a second violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation; and
177+ (2) Not more than $300 for a second violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation; and
171178
172- (3) [Not more than] $500 for a third or subsequent violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation.
179+ (3) Not more than $500 for a third or subsequent violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation.
173180
174181 (c) Every person convicted under or found in violation of section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, 291C-12.6, 291C-13, 291C-14, 291C‑15, 291C-16, 291C-72, 291C-73, 291C-95, 291C-102, 291C-103, 291C-104, or 291C-105 shall be sentenced or fined in accordance with those sections.
175182
176183 (d) Every person who violates section 291C-13 or 291C-18 shall:
177184
178185 (1) Be fined not more than [$200] $250 or imprisoned not more than ten days for a first conviction thereof;
179186