Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 189196
190197 [(g)] (h) The court may require a person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter to attend a course of instruction in driver retraining as deemed appropriate by the court, in addition to any other penalties imposed."
191198
192- SECTION 5. Section 291C-165, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
199+ SECTION 6. Section 291C-165, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
193200
194201 "§291C-165 Summons or citation. (a) There shall be provided for use by authorized police officers, or county employees designated by the county chiefs of police, a form of summons or citation for use in citing violators of those traffic laws that do not mandate the physical arrest of violators. The form and content of the summons or citation shall be as adopted or prescribed by the administrative judge of the district courts and shall be printed on a form commensurate with the form of other summonses or citations used in modern methods of arrest, so designed to include all necessary information to make the same valid within the laws and regulations of the State.
195202
196203 (b) In every case when a citation is issued, the original of the citation shall be given to the violator; provided that:
197204
198205 (1) In the case of an unattended vehicle, the original of the citation shall be affixed to the vehicle as provided for in section 291C-167; or
199206
200207 (2) In the case of:
201208
202209 (A) A vehicle utilizing the high occupancy vehicle lane illegally; or
203210
204- (B) A vehicle illegally utilizing a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities, where the violator refuses the citation[;],
211+ (B) A vehicle illegally utilizing a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities, where the violator refuses the citation;
205212
206213 the original of the citation shall be sent by certified or registered mail, with a return receipt that is postmarked within forty-eight hours of the time of the incident, as provided in section 291C-223 for vehicles illegally utilizing the high occupancy vehicle lane, or within seventy-two hours of the time of the incident for vehicles illegally utilizing a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities, to the registered owner of the vehicle at the address on record at the vehicle licensing division.