Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 6062
6163 (3) Each facility shall establish procedures regarding the provision and use of telehealth resources at appropriate facilities. The procedures shall ensure the widest availability of telehealth resources feasible at appropriate facilities.
6264
6365 (4) For purposes of this section, "telehealth" means the provision of healthcare or examination remotely by means of telecommunications technology by a healthcare professional or examiner in accordance with the requirements of section 453‑1.3."
6466
6567 SECTION 3. Section 704-421, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
6668
67- "[[]§704-421[]] Proceedings for defendants charged with petty misdemeanors not involving violence or attempted violence; criminal justice diversion program. (1) In cases where the defendant is charged with a petty misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence, if, at the hearing held pursuant to section 704-404(2)(a) or at a further hearing held after the appointment of an examiner pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), the court determines that the defendant is fit to proceed, then the proceedings against the defendant shall resume. In all other cases under this section where fitness remains an outstanding issue, the court shall continue the suspension of the proceedings and either commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in a hospital or other suitable facility, including an outpatient facility, for further examination and assessment[.] or, in cases where the defendant was not subject to an order of commitment to the director of health for the purpose of the fitness examination under section 704-404(2), the court may order that the defendant be released on terms and conditions the court determines necessary for placement in a group home, residence, or other facility prescribed by the director of health for further assessment by a clinical team pursuant to subsection (3).
69+ "[[]§704-421[]] Proceedings for defendants charged with petty misdemeanors not involving violence or attempted violence; criminal justice diversion program.