Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] If the department determines that family leave insurance benefits have been wrongfully withheld, the department shall order immediate payment to the covered individual found to be entitled to those benefits."
282232
283- (3) The individual may elect to have federal income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of benefits in the amount specified in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; and
233+ SECTION 8. Section 398-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
284234
285- (4) The individual is permitted to change a previously elected withholding status.
235+ "(a) Upon appeal by a complainant or the employer, the order issued by the department shall be subject to a de novo review by a hearings officer appointed by the director."
286236
287- § -16 Family and medical leave trust fund.