Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 4. Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (a) to read: "(a) [An employee] A covered individual shall be entitled to a total of [four] sixteen weeks of family leave during any calendar year: [(1) Upon the birth of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child; or (2) To care for the employee's child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, sibling, grandchild, or parent with a serious health condition.] (1) To care for the covered individual's child within twelve months of the child's birth, foster placement with the covered individual, or placement for adoption with the covered individual; (2) To care for a covered individual's family member with a serious health condition; (3) To care for a