Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 5. Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§398-4 [Unpaid leave permitted;] Paid family leave; relationship to [paid leave; sick] other leave. (a) Pursuant to section 398-3, [an employee] a covered individual shall be entitled to [four] sixteen weeks of family leave. [The family leave shall consist of unpaid leave, paid leave, or a combination of paid and unpaid leave. If an employer provides paid family leave for fewer than four weeks, the additional period of leave added to attain the four-week total may be unpaid.] An employer who provides paid family leave beyond what is required by this chapter may require that the leave run concurrently with the sixteen weeks required under this chapter; provided that the employer shall not require the leave to be applied against accrued sick or vacation hours.