Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 227+ "(a) Any individual claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful act under this chapter, including the denial of family leave insurance benefits, may file with the department a verified complaint in writing."
278228
279- (1) The Internal Revenue Service has determined that benefits are subject to federal income tax;
229+ SECTION 7. Section 398-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
280230
281- (2) Requirements exist pertaining to estimated tax payments;
231+ "(d) If the department determines after investigation that this chapter has been violated[,] by an employer, the department shall inform the employer and endeavor to remedy the violation by informal methods, such as conference or conciliation. If the department determines that family leave insurance benefits have been wrongfully withheld, the department shall order immediate payment to the covered individual found to be entitled to those benefits."
282232