Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 200200
201201 For the purpose of this subsection:
202202
203203 "Normal retirement age" means age sixty-five.
204204
205205 "Requisite years of credited service" means five years for class A and B members who became members before July 1, 2012, and police officers who become members after June 30, 2024, and ten years for class A and B members who became members after June 30, 2012."
206206
207207 SECTION 7. Section 88-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
208208
209209 1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
210210
211211 "(b) If a member, who became a member before July 1, 2012, or who is a police officer who becomes a member after June 30, 2024, has attained age fifty-five, the member's maximum retirement allowance shall be two per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of the member's credited service as a class A and class B member, excluding any credited service as a judge, elective officer, or legislative officer, plus a retirement allowance of one and one-fourth per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of prior credited service as a class C member, plus a retirement allowance of two per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of prior credited service as a class H member; provided that:
212212