Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] [(f)] (g) A member's right to the member's accrued retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age and the completion of the requisite years of credited service. For the purpose of this subsection: "Normal retirement age" means age sixty-five. "Requisite years of credited service" means five years for class A and B members who became members before July 1, 2012, and police officers who become members after June 30, 2024, and ten years for class A and B members who became members after June 30, 2012." SECTION 7. Section 88-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (b) to read: "(b) If a member, who became a member before July 1, 2012, or who is a police officer who becomes a member after June 30, 2024, has attained age fifty-five, the member's maximum retirement allowance shall be two per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of the member's credited service as a class A and class B member, excluding any credited service as a judge, elective officer, or legislative officer, plus a retirement allowance of one and one-fourth per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of prior credited service as a class C member, plus a retirement allowance of two per cent of the member's average final compensation multiplied by the total number of years of prior credited service as a class H member; provided that: (1) After June 30, 1968, if the member has at least ten years of credited service of which the last five or more years prior to retirement is credited service as a firefighter, police officer, or an investigator of the