Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 310310
311311 (4) Twenty-seven years of credited service on or after July 1, 2006;
312312
313313 (5) Twenty-six years of credited service on or after July 1, 2007; or
314314
315315 (6) Twenty-five years of credited service on or after July 1, 2008,
316316
317317 as an emergency medical technician, of which the last five or more years prior to retirement is credited service in that capacity, then upon retirement and irrespective of age, that member's service retirement allowance shall not be reduced for actuarial purposes."
318318
319319 SECTION 9. Section 88-74.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
320320
321321 "(f) This section shall not apply to accrued retirement benefits that are non-forfeitable pursuant to sections [88‑73(f),] 88-73(g), 88-281(g), and 88-331(f)."
322322
323323 SECTION 10. Section 88-81, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
324324
325325 "(b) The average final compensation of members shall be calculated as follows:
326326
327327 (1) For employees who become members before January 1, 1971: