Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2060, and shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2023; provided that, on December 31, 2029, section 1 of this Act shall be repealed and section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, shall be reenacted in the form in which it read on the day prior to the effective date of this Act.
4948
5049 SECTION 1. Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
5150
52- 1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
51+ 1. By amending subsection (f) to read:
5352
54- "(b) All references to Internal Revenue Code sections within sections 41 and 280C(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this section[; provided that references to the base amount in section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code shall not apply, and credit for all qualified research expenses may be taken without regard to the amount of expenses for previous years]."
53+ "(f) If in any taxable year the annual amount of certified credits reaches [$5,000,000] in the aggregate, the department of business, economic development, and tourism shall immediately discontinue certifying credits and notify the department of taxation.