Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 THE SENATE S.B. NO. 2497
44 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 S.D. 2
5-STATE OF HAWAII H.D. 1
6- C.D. 1
5+STATE OF HAWAII
76
87 THE SENATE
98
109 S.B. NO.
1110
1211 2497
1312
1413 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024
1514
1615 S.D. 2
1716
1817 STATE OF HAWAII
1918
20-H.D. 1
2119
2220
2321
24-C.D. 1
22+
23+
2524
2625
2726
2827
2928
3029
3130
3231 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3332
3433
3534
3635
3736
3837 RELATING TO TAXATION.
3938
4039
4140
4241
4342
4443 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4544
4645
4746
48- SECTION 1. Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (b) to read: "(b) All references to Internal Revenue Code sections within sections 41 and 280C(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this section[; provided that references to the base amount in section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code shall not apply, and credit for all qualified research expenses may be taken without regard to the amount of expenses for previous years]." 2. By amending subsections (n) and (o) to read: "(n) This section shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, [2024.] 2029. (o) As used in this section: "Qualified high technology business" [shall have the same meaning as in section 235-7.3(c).] means a small business that