Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 59+ "(e) Notwithstanding section 831‑3.2 or any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of a first-time violation under subsection (b)(1) or section 291-4.3, as it existed prior to Act 189, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, who had no prior alcohol enforcement contacts, may apply to the court for an expungement order upon attaining the age of twenty-one, or thereafter, if the person has fulfilled the terms of the sentence imposed by the court and has had no subsequent alcohol or drug related enforcement contacts."
6060
6161 PART III
6262
63- SECTION 3. Section 706-622.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
63+ SECTION 3. Act 230, Session Laws of Hawaii 2006, is amended by amending section 51 to read as follows:
6464
65- "§706-622.9 Sentencing for first-time property offenders; expungement. (1) Notwithstanding section 706-620(3), a person convicted for the first time of any class C felony property offense under chapter 708 who has not previously been sentenced under section 706-606.5, section 706-622.5, or this section is eligible to be sentenced to probation under subsection (2) if the person meets the following criteria:
66-
67- (a) The court has determined that the person is nonviolent after reviewing the person's criminal history, the factual circumstances of the offense for which the person is being sentenced, and any other relevant information;
68-
69- (b) The person has been assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor to be in need of substance abuse treatment due to dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index;
70-
71- (c) The court has determined that the offense for which the person is being sentenced is related to the person's substance abuse dependency or addiction;
72-
73- (d) The court has determined that the person is genuinely motivated to obtain and maintain substance abuse treatment, based upon consideration of the person's history, including whether substance abuse treatment has previously been afforded to the person, and an appraisal of the person's current circumstances and attitude; and
74-
75- (e) Except for those persons directed to substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court, the person presents a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program.
76-