Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] The legislature believes that, in certain circumstances, convicted persons who have served their sentences and fulfilled all legal requirements should be given the opportunity to start over again. Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to allow persons convicted of certain criminal violations to apply to the court for an expungement order under certain circumstances. PART II SECTION 2. Section 291E-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: "(e) Notwithstanding section 831‑3.2 or any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of a first-time violation under subsection (b)(1)[,] or section 291-4.3, as it existed prior to Act 189, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, who had no prior alcohol enforcement contacts, may apply to the court for an expungement order upon attaining the age of twenty-one, or thereafter, if the person has fulfilled the terms of the sentence imposed by the court and has had no subsequent alcohol or drug related enforcement contacts." PART III SECTION 3. Section 706-622.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§706-622.9 Sentencing for first-time property offenders; expungement.