Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 4. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) The [department of business, economic development, and tourism] chief energy officer shall submit a report to the legislature, no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, on the status and progress of existing programs and activities and the status of new programs and activities funded by the energy security special fund. The report shall also include: (1) The spending plan of the energy security special fund; (2) All expenditures of energy security special fund moneys; and (3) The targeted markets of the expenditures, including the reason for selecting those markets; the persons to be served; and the specific objectives of the expenditures, including measurable outcomes." SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 3000.