Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] However, Act 122 did not amend certain sections of the Hawaii Revised Statutes pertaining to the reporting of certain energy matters to the legislature.
5050
51- Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to amend those sections to clarify that the chief energy officer of the Hawaii state energy office is responsible for supporting the renewable portfolio standards and reporting on certain energy matters.
51+ Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to amend those sections to clarify the reporting requirements of the chief energy officer of the Hawaii state energy office.
5252
5353 SECTION 2. Section 196-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
5454
5555 "(c) The [department of business, economic development, and tourism] chief energy officer shall submit a report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session on the status and progress of new and existing clean energy initiatives. The report shall also include:
5656
5757 (1) The spending plan of the Hawaii clean energy initiative program;
5858
5959 (2) All expenditures of energy security special fund moneys; and
6060
6161 (3) The targeted markets of the expenditures, including reasons for selecting those markets, the persons to be served, specific objectives of the program, and program expenditures, including measurable outcomes."
6262
6363 SECTION 3. Section 196-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
6464
6565 "(c) The [department of business, economic development, and tourism] chief energy officer shall:
6666