Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 6666
6767 (1) Develop a program to maximize the use of renewable energy and cost-effective conservation measures by state government agencies;
6868
6969 (2) Work with federal agencies to develop as much research, development and demonstration funding, and technical assistance as possible to support Hawaii in its efforts to achieve its renewable portfolio standards; and
7070
7171 (3) Biennially, beginning in January 2006, issue a progress report to the governor and legislature."
7272
7373 SECTION 4. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
7474
7575 "(c) The [department of business, economic development, and tourism] chief energy officer shall submit a report to the legislature, no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, on the status and progress of existing programs and activities and the status of new programs and activities funded by the energy security special fund. The report shall also include:
7676
7777 (1) The spending plan of the energy security special fund;
7878
7979 (2) All expenditures of energy security special fund moneys; and
8080
8181 (3) The targeted markets of the expenditures, including the reason for selecting those markets; the persons to be served; and the specific objectives of the expenditures, including measurable outcomes."
8282
8383 SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
8484
85- SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 3000.
85+ SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2024.
8686