Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 5856
5957 ""Covered employer" means any person who is in business in the State and has one or more individuals in employment. "Covered employer" does not include:
6058
6159 (1) The United States;
6260
6361 (2) The State or any of its political subdivisions; or
6462
6563 (3) A person that has [been maintaining] offered or maintained for some or all employees at any time during the preceding two years a retirement plan that is tax-qualified under or is described in and satisfies the requirements of section 401(a), 401(k), 403(a), 403(b), 408(k), or 408(p) of the Internal Revenue Code."
6664
6765 SECTION 3. Section 389-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
6866
6967 "(a) The board shall have powers and duties in accordance with law to:
7068
7169 (1) Establish, implement, and maintain the program;
7270
7371 (2) Cause the program and arrangements and accounts established under the program to be designed, established, and operated:
7472
7573 (A) In accordance with best practices for retirement savings vehicles;
7674
7775 (B) To encourage participation, saving, sound investment practices, and appropriate selection of default investments;
7876
7977 (C) To maximize simplicity and ease of administration for employers;
8078
8179 (D) To minimize costs, including by collective investment and other measures to achieve economies of scale and other efficiencies in program design and administration;
8280
8381 (E) To promote portability of benefits; and
8482
8583 (F) To avoid preemption of the program by federal law;
8684
8785 (3) Arrange for collective, common, and pooled investment of assets of the program;
8886
8987 (4) Determine the eligibility of an employer, employee, or other individual to participate in the program;
9088
9189 (5) Ensure the program's compliance with all applicable laws and regulations;
9290
9391 (6) Establish procedures for the timely and fair resolution of participant and other disputes related to accounts or program operation;
9492
9593 (7) Develop and implement:
9694
9795 (A) An investment policy that defines the program's investment objectives and that is consistent with the objectives of the program; and
9896
9997 (B) Other policies and procedures consistent with those investment objectives;
10098
10199 (8) Cause expenses incurred to initiate, implement, maintain, and administer the program to be paid from the program and other available sources;
102100
103101 (9) Establish and collect application, account, and administrative fees;
104102
105103 (10) Accept grants, gifts, donations, legislative appropriations, loans, and other moneys from the State, any unit of federal, state, or local government, or any other person to defray the costs of administering and operating the program;
106104