Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] of $1,000; (B) Revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period of not less than ninety days but not more than one year; (C) Attendance in a course of instruction in driver retraining; (D) No fewer than ten days but no more than thirty days of imprisonment of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively; (E) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; (F) May be charged a surcharge of up to $100 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders; and (G) An assessment for driver education pursuant to section 286G-3." SECTION 4. Section 291E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) There is established in the state treasury a drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund, into which shall be deposited: (1) All fines collected pursuant to sections 291E-61(b)(2)(E), [291E-61.5(c)(2)(C),] 291E-61.5(d)(2)(C), and 291E-62(c); (2) Moneys appropriated by the legislature to the fund; (3) Other grants and gifts made to the fund; and (4) Any income and interest earned on the balance of the fund." SECTION 5. Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§291E-61.5 Habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant.