Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 163+ (F) May be charged a surcharge of up to $100 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders; and
164164
165- (G) An assessment for driver education pursuant to section 286G-3.
165+ (G) An assessment for driver education pursuant to section 286G-3."
166166
167- (d) In addition to any penalties imposed by this section, any person who violates this section shall be required to retake and pass a driver's license examination as provided in section 286-108."
167+ SECTION 4. Section 291E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
168168
169- SECTION 4. Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
169+ "(a) There is established in the state treasury a drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund, into which shall be deposited:
170+
171+ (1) All fines collected pursuant to sections 291E-61(b)(2)(E), [291E-61.5(c)(2)(C),] 291E-61.5(d)(2)(C), and 291E-62(c);
172+
173+ (2) Moneys appropriated by the legislature to the fund;
174+
175+ (3) Other grants and gifts made to the fund; and
176+
177+ (4) Any income and interest earned on the balance of the fund."
178+
179+ SECTION 5. Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
170180
171181 "§291E-61.5 Habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant.