Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 8282
8383 "(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
8484
8585 (1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;
8686
8787 (2) Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;
8888
8989 (3) Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
9090
9191 (4) Wind-generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
9292
9393 (5) Biofuel production, as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(16), for public, private, and commercial use;
9494
9595 (6) Solar energy facilities; provided that:
9696
9797 (A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; and
9898
9999 (B) Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6;
100100