Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 7272
7373 (4) Days and hours of operation; and
7474
7575 (5) Automatic termination of authorization for agricultural tourism activities at a farming operation upon the cessation of the bona fide agricultural activity there.
7676
7777 (f) Each county may require completion of an environmental assessment under chapter 343 before authorizing any agricultural tourism activity at a farming operation.
7878
7979 (g) For the purposes of this section, "bona fide agricultural activity" means a farming operation as defined in section 165-2."
8080
8181 SECTION 2. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
8282
8383 "(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
8484
8585 (1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;
8686
8787 (2) Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;
8888
8989 (3) Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
9090
9191 (4) Wind-generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
9292
9393 (5) Biofuel production, as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(16), for public, private, and commercial use;
9494
9595 (6) Solar energy facilities; provided that:
9696
9797 (A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; and
9898
9999 (B) Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6;
100100
101101 (7) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing facilities, photovoltaic, biogas, and other small‑scale renewable energy systems producing energy solely for use in the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property, agricultural‑energy facilities as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(17), vehicle and equipment storage areas, and plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(12);
102102
103103 (8) Wind machines and wind farms;
104104