Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] through ownership of at least eighty per cent of the total value and at least eighty per cent of the total voting power of each such entity (or combination thereof), including partnerships, associations, trusts, S corporations, nonprofit corporations, limited liability partnerships, or limited liability companies; and (D) Any group or combination of the entities described in paragraph (C) constituting a unitary business for income tax purposes; whether or not the entity is located within or without the State or licensed under this chapter; and [(10)] (9) Amounts received as grants under section 206M‑15." SECTION 6. Section 346D-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) There may be established a monthly needs allowance for individuals living in: (1) Adult residential care home type I and type II facilities; (2) Licensed developmental disabilities domiciliary homes as defined in section 321-15.9; (3) Community care foster family homes as defined in section 321-481; (4) Certified adult foster homes as defined in section 321-11.2; (5) Domiciliary care as defined in section 346-1; (6) A nursing facility [as defined in section 346E-1]; or (7) A community-based residence as part of the residential alternatives community care program." SECTION 7. Section 346F-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[]§346F-2[]] Findings and declaration of necessity.