Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 8484
8585 (7) Section [237-24.7(9)] 237-24.7(8)--Amounts received by management companies from related entities engaged in interstate or foreign common carrier telecommunications services for employee wages and fringe benefits; and
8686
8787 (8) Section [237-24.7(10)] 237-24.7(9)--Amounts received from technology research and development grants."
8888
8989 SECTION 3. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
9090
9191 "(a) Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:
9292
9393 (1) Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
9494
9595 (2) School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
9696
9797 (3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
9898
9999 (4) Convention center enterprise special fund under section 201B-8;
100100
101101 (5) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
102102
103103 (6) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
104104
105105 (7) Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;
106106
107107 (8) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;
108108
109109 (9) Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
110110
111111 (10) Universal service fund established under section 269‑42;
112112
113113 (11) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L‑3;
114114
115115 (12) Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;
116116
117117 (13) Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
118118
119119 (14) Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;
120120
121121 (15) Glass advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;
122122
123123 (16) Center for nursing special fund under section 304A‑2163;
124124
125125 (17) Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;
126126
127127 (18) Solicitation of funds for charitable purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;
128128
129129 (19) Land conservation fund established by section 173A-5;
130130
131131 (20) Court interpreting services revolving fund under section 607-1.5;
132132