Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 6060
6161 (A) Making the program permanent;
6262
6363 (B) Making the nursing facility sustainability program special fund's exemptions from the central service expenses assessment and the administrative expenses assessment under sections 36-27(a) and 36-30(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, permanent; and
6464
6565 (C) Appropriating moneys out of the nursing facility sustainability special fund for the purposes of the program; and
6666
6767 (2) Repealing chapter 346E, Hawaii Revised Statutes, relating to the nursing facility tax.
6868
6969 SECTION 2. Section 23-78, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
7070
7171 "(c) This section shall apply to the following:
7272
7373 (1) Section 237-24.7(1)--Amounts received by hotel operators and hotel suboperators for employee wages and fringe benefits;
7474
7575 (2) Section 237-24.7(2)--Amounts received by a county transportation system operator under a contract with the county;
7676
7777 (3) Section 237-24.7(4)--Amounts received by orchard property operators for employee wages and fringe benefits;
7878
7979 (4) Section [237-24.7(6)] 237-24.7(5)--Amounts received from insurers for damage or loss of inventory of businesses located in a natural disaster area;
8080
8181 (5) Section [237-24.7(7)] 237-24.7(6)--Amounts received by community organizations, school booster clubs, and nonprofit organizations for precinct and other election-related activities;
8282
8383 (6) Section [237-24.7(8)] 237-24.7(7)--Interest received by persons domiciled outside the State from trust companies acting as payment agents or trustees on behalf of issuers or payees of interest-bearing instruments or obligations;
8484
8585 (7) Section [237-24.7(9)] 237-24.7(8)--Amounts received by management companies from related entities engaged in interstate or foreign common carrier telecommunications services for employee wages and fringe benefits; and
8686
8787 (8) Section [237-24.7(10)] 237-24.7(9)--Amounts received from technology research and development grants."
8888
8989 SECTION 3. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
9090