Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 292292
293293 (D) Any group or combination of the entities described in paragraph (C) constituting a unitary business for income tax purposes;
294294
295295 whether or not the entity is located within or without the State or licensed under this chapter; and
296296
297297 [(10)] (9) Amounts received as grants under section 206M‑15."
298298
299299 SECTION 6. Section 346D-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
300300
301301 "(a) There may be established a monthly needs allowance for individuals living in:
302302
303303 (1) Adult residential care home type I and type II facilities;
304304
305305 (2) Licensed developmental disabilities domiciliary homes as defined in section 321-15.9;
306306
307307 (3) Community care foster family homes as defined in section 321-481;
308308
309309 (4) Certified adult foster homes as defined in section 321-11.2;
310310
311311 (5) Domiciliary care as defined in section 346-1;
312312
313313 (6) A nursing facility [as defined in section 346E-1]; or
314314
315315 (7) A community-based residence as part of the residential alternatives community care program."
316316
317317 SECTION 7. Section 346F-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
318318
319319 "[[]§346F-2[]] Findings and declaration of necessity.