Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2. Section 23-78, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) This section shall apply to the following: (1) Section 237-24.7(1)--Amounts received by hotel operators and hotel suboperators for employee wages and fringe benefits; (2) Section 237-24.7(2)--Amounts received by a county transportation system operator under a contract with the county; (3) Section 237-24.7(4)--Amounts received by orchard property operators for employee wages and fringe benefits; (4) Section [237-24.7(6)] 237-24.7(5)--Amounts received from insurers for damage or loss of inventory of businesses located in a natural disaster area; (5) Section [237-24.7(7)] 237-24.7(6)--Amounts received by community organizations, school booster clubs, and nonprofit organizations for precinct and other election-related activities; (6) Section [237-24.7(8)] 237-24.7(7)--Interest received by persons domiciled outside the State from trust companies acting as payment agents or trustees on behalf of issuers or payees of interest-bearing instruments or obligations; (7) Section [237-24.7(9)] 237-24.7(8)--Amounts received by management companies from related entities engaged in interstate or foreign common carrier telecommunications services for employee wages and fringe benefits; and (8) Section [237-24.7(10)] 237-24.7(9)--Amounts received from technology research and development grants."