Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 103+ SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
148104
149- (B) Be static and contain no video or moving images; and
150105
151- (23) Any outdoor advertising device for naming the convention center facility, which may include the name and brand of a public or a private entity, displayed with the authorization of the Hawaii tourism authority, in or on the convention center facility; provided that an outdoor advertising device displayed under this paragraph shall not contain moving images."
152106
153- SECTION 5. Section 445-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
107+INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
154108
155- "§445-113 Regulation by counties. Except for outdoor advertising devices authorized under section 445-112(16) [and], (17), (19), (20), (22), and (23), the several counties may adopt ordinances regulating billboards and outdoor advertising devices not prohibited by sections 445-111 to 445-121. The ordinances may:
109+INTRODUCED BY:
156110
157- (1) Classify billboards and outdoor advertising devices in the classes set forth in section 445-112, or in any other reasonable manner of classification;
111+_____________________________
158112
159- (2) Regulate the size, manner of construction, color, illumination, location, and appearance of any class of billboard or outdoor advertising device;
160113
161- (3) Prohibit the erection or maintenance of any type of billboard or the displaying of any outdoor advertising device in particular parts, or in all parts, of the county; provided that the prohibition shall not apply to any official notice or sign described in section 445-112(1); and provided further that, unless a county ordinance specifies otherwise, the prohibition shall extend to billboards or outdoor advertising devices located in the airspace or waters beyond the boundaries of the county that are visible from any public highway, park, or other public place located within the county;
162114
163- (4) Control and license the business of making, erecting, posting, renting, and maintaining outdoor advertising devices and billboards as a business providing advertising for others, and require each person engaging in [such] business to obtain an annual license, the fee for which shall not exceed $100. The license shall be conditioned upon the maintenance of all outdoor advertising devices and billboards in a safe state, and the observance of sections 445-111 to 445‑121 and all applicable ordinances and shall be revocable by the licensing authority upon breach of [such] any condition;
164115