Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] Same-sex couples, unmarried women, and opposite-sex couples affected by male infertility must unreasonably bear the full cost of the procedures while married opposite-sex couples for whom female infertility is the relevant factor do not bear the same burden. The purpose of this Act is to ensure equal access to in vitro fertilization for all couples, including same-sex couples, and for women regardless of marital status. SECTION 2. Section 431:10A-116.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) All individual and group accident and health or sickness insurance policies [which] that provide pregnancy-related benefits shall include, in addition to any other benefits for treating infertility, a one-time only benefit for all outpatient expenses arising from in vitro fertilization procedures performed on the insured or the insured's dependent spouse; provided that: (1) Benefits under this section shall be gender neutral, meaning any benefit available to married opposite-sex couples shall also be available for same-sex couples, and for women regardless of marital status; [(1)] (2) Benefits under this section shall be provided to the same extent as the benefits provided for other pregnancy-related benefits; [(2) The patient is the insured or covered dependent of the insured;] (3) The [patient's] oocytes [are fertilized with the patient's spouse's sperm;] or sperm of the insured or of the insured's dependent spouse are used in the in vitro fertilization procedures; (4) The: (A) [Patient and the patient's spouse have] Insured or the insured's dependent spouse has a history of infertility of at least [five years' duration; or] two years; (B) Infertility is associated with one or more of the following medical conditions: (i) Endometriosis; (ii) Exposure in utero to diethylstilbestrol, commonly known as DES; (iii) Blockage of, or surgical removal of, one or both fallopian tubes (lateral or bilateral salpingectomy); or (iv) Abnormal male factors contributing to [the] infertility; or (C) Insured and insured's dependent spouse are of the same sex; (5) The [patient] insured or the insured's dependent spouse has been unable to attain a successful pregnancy through other applicable infertility treatments [for which coverage is available] covered under the insurance contract; and (6) The in vitro fertilization procedures are performed at medical facilities that conform to the American College of Obstetricians and [Gynecologists] Gynecologists' guidelines for in vitro fertilization clinics or [to] the American Society for