Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] Same-sex couples, unmarried women, and opposite-sex couples affected by male infertility must unreasonably bear the full cost of the procedures while married opposite-sex couples for whom female infertility is the relevant factor do not bear the same burden.
5252
5353 The purpose of this Act is to ensure equal access to in vitro fertilization for all couples, including same-sex couples, and for women regardless of marital status.
5454
5555 SECTION 2. Section 431:10A-116.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
5656
5757 "(a) All individual and group accident and health or sickness insurance policies [which] that provide pregnancy-related benefits shall include, in addition to any other benefits for treating infertility, a one-time only benefit for all outpatient expenses arising from in vitro fertilization procedures performed on the insured or the insured's dependent spouse; provided that:
5858
5959 (1) Benefits under this section shall be gender neutral, meaning any benefit available to married opposite-sex couples shall also be available for same-sex couples, and for women regardless of marital status;
6060
6161 [(1)] (2) Benefits under this section shall be provided to the same extent as the benefits provided for other pregnancy-related benefits;
6262
6363 [(2) The patient is the insured or covered dependent of the insured;]
6464
6565 (3) The [patient's] oocytes [are fertilized with the patient's spouse's sperm;] or sperm of the insured or of the insured's dependent spouse are used in the in vitro fertilization procedures;
6666
6767 (4) The:
6868
6969 (A) [Patient and the patient's spouse have] Insured or the insured's dependent spouse has a history of infertility of at least [five years' duration; or] two years;
7070
7171 (B) Infertility is associated with one or more of the following medical conditions:
7272
7373 (i) Endometriosis;
7474
7575 (ii) Exposure in utero to diethylstilbestrol, commonly known as DES;
7676
7777 (iii) Blockage of, or surgical removal of, one or both fallopian tubes (lateral or bilateral salpingectomy); or
7878
7979 (iv) Abnormal male factors contributing to [the] infertility; or
8080
8181 (C) Insured and insured's dependent spouse are of the same sex;
8282
8383 (5) The [patient] insured or the insured's dependent spouse has been unable to attain a successful pregnancy through other applicable infertility treatments [for which coverage is available] covered under the insurance contract; and
8484