Hawaii 2024 Regular Session
[…] 8686
8787 The benefits available under this subsection shall be covered expenses directly related to in vitro fertilization services and shall not include other pregnancy-related or other post-in vitro fertilization outpatient services."
8888
8989 SECTION 3. Section 432:1-604, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
9090
9191 "(a) All individual and group hospital or medical service plan contracts [which] that provide pregnancy-related benefits shall include, in addition to any other benefits for treating infertility, a one-time only benefit for all outpatient expenses arising from in vitro fertilization procedures performed on the subscriber or member or the subscriber's or member's dependent spouse; provided that:
9292
9393 (1) Benefits under this section shall be gender neutral, meaning any benefit available to married opposite-sex couples shall also be available for same-sex couples, and for women regardless of marital status;
9494
9595 [(1)] (2) Benefits under this section shall be provided to the same extent as the benefits provided for other pregnancy-related benefits;
9696
9797 [(2) The patient is a subscriber or member or covered dependent of the subscriber or member;]
9898
9999 (3) The [patient's] oocytes [are fertilized with the patient's spouse's sperm;] or sperm of the subscriber or member or of the subscriber's or member's dependent spouse are used in the in vitro fertilization procedures;
100100
101101 (4) The:
102102
103103 (A) [Patient and the patient's spouse have] Subscriber or member or the subscriber's or member's dependent spouse has a history of infertility of at least [five years' duration; or] two years;
104104
105105 (B) Infertility is associated with one or more of the following medical conditions:
106106
107107 (i) Endometriosis;
108108
109109 (ii) Exposure in utero to diethylstilbestrol, commonly known as DES;
110110
111111 (iii) Blockage of, or surgical removal of, one or both fallopian tubes (lateral or bilateral salpingectomy); or
112112
113113 (iv) Abnormal male factors contributing to [the] infertility; or
114114
115115 (C) Subscriber or member and the subscriber's or member's dependent spouse are of the same sex;
116116