Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 110110
111111 (5) An appeal of the assessment is pending before the taxation board of review or the tax appeal court, beginning on the date the notice of appeal is filed and concluding on the date a final decision is issued or the case is withdrawn or dismissed."
112112
113113 SECTION 5. Section 243-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
114114
115- "(b) The amount of license taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed or levied, or the overpayment, if any, shall be credited within three years after filing of the monthly statement, or within three years of the due date prescribed for the filing of the statement, whichever is later. No proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of the taxes or the enforcement of the liability shall begin after the expiration of the three-year period. Where the assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter has been made within the period of limitation applicable thereto, the tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court under chapter 231; provided that the levy is made or the proceeding was begun within fifteen years after the assessment of the tax. For any tax that has been assessed [prior to] before July 1, 2009, the levy or proceeding shall be barred after June 30, 2024.
115+ "(b) The amount of license taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed or levied, or the overpayment, if any, shall be credited within three years after filing of the monthly statement, or within three years of the due date prescribed for the filing of the statement, whichever is later.