Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 8. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 9. This Act shall take effect upon its approval and shall suspend the statute of limitations on collections of assessments that were on appeal before the effective date of this Act, from the filing date of the notices of appeal to the conclusion, dismissal, or withdrawal of the appeals. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________ BY REQUEST
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 235-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
5050
51- "(a) General rule. The amount of income taxes imposed by this chapter (also the amount of income taxes imposed by any preceding law of the State) and the liability of any employer in respect of wages, shall be assessed or levied and the overpayment, if any, shall be credited within three years after filing of the return for the taxable year, or within three years of the due date prescribed for the filing of the return, whichever is later. No proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of the taxes or the enforcement of the liability shall be begun after the expiration of the period. Where the assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter has been made within the period of limitation applicable thereto, the tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court under chapter 231; provided that the levy is made or the proceeding was begun within fifteen years after the assessment of the tax. For any tax that has been assessed [prior to] before July 1, 2009, the levy or proceeding shall be barred after June 30, 2024.
51+ "(a) General rule.