Affordable transportation of goods will stimulate trade, improve access to essential resources, and promote equitable economic growth across all islands. Accordingly, the purpose of the Act is to: (1) Extend the increase of the rental motor vehicle surcharge by $0.50 each year from December 31, 2027, to December 31, 2031; (2) Require the department of transportation to establish a five-year interisland transportation fee reimbursement pilot program, to be funded by revenues received from the rental motor vehicle surcharge; and (3) Appropriate funds. SECTION 2. Section 248-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Moneys in the state highway fund may be expended for the following purposes: (1) To pay the costs of operation, maintenance, and repair of the state highway system, including without limitation, the cost of equipment and general administrative overhead; (2) To pay the costs of acquisition, including real property and interests therein; planning; designing; construction; and reconstruction of the state highway system and bikeways, including without limitation, the cost of equipment and general administrative overhead; (3) To reimburse the general fund for interest on and principal of general obligation bonds issued to finance highway projects where the bonds are designated to be reimbursable out of the state highway fund; (4) To pay the costs of construction, maintenance, and repair of county roads; provided that none of the funds expended on a county road or program shall be federal funds when expenditure would cause a violation of federal law or a federal grant agreement; [and] (5) To pay the costs of establishing and maintaining a drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory that is intended to support the prosecution of offenses relating to operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant[.]; (6) To reimburse designated carriers under