Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 112112
113113 [(k)] (m) As used in this section, "good standing" means that a platform charity, recipient charitable organization, or other charitable organization's tax-exempt status has not been revoked by the Internal Revenue Service or is not prohibited from soliciting or operating in the [state] State by the department."
114114
115115 2. By amending section 16 to read:
116116
117117 "SECTION 16. This Act shall take effect on [January 1,] June 30, 2026."
118118
119119 SECTION 3. Section 467B-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
120120
121121 "(c) A professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity shall maintain during each solicitation campaign and for not less than three years after the completion of that campaign the following records, which shall be available for inspection upon demand by the attorney general:
122122
123123 (1) The date and amount of each contribution received and the name and address of each contributor; provided that an electronic mail address and internet protocol address shall be sufficient for any contribution received over the Internet;
124124
125125 (2) The name and residence of each employee, agent, or other person involved in the solicitation;
126126
127127 (3) Records of all revenue received and expenses incurred in the course of the solicitation campaign; and
128128
129129 (4) The location and account number of each bank or other financial institution account in which the professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity has deposited revenue from the solicitation campaign."
130130
131131 SECTION 4. Section 467B-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
132132