"Spouse-like relationship" includes a conjugal relationship and the sharing of social activities." SECTION 3. Section 398-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "child" to read as follows: ""Child" means an individual who is a biological, adopted, or foster son or daughter; a stepchild; a biological, adopted, or foster son or daughter of a domestic partner; or a legal ward of an employee." SECTION 4. Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) An employee shall be entitled to a total of four weeks of family leave during any calendar year: (1) Upon the birth of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child; or (2) To care for the employee's child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, domestic partner, sibling, grandchild, or parent with a serious health condition." SECTION 5. Section 398-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§398-5 Notice.