The $2 fee established pursuant to this subsection for certificates of registration for all motor vehicles may be increased by ordinance up to a maximum of $10. The moneys so assessed and collected shall be placed in a revolving fund entitled, "the highway beautification, abandoned vehicle, and tourism-related traffic congestion revolving fund"." SECTION 5. Section 291C-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) The department of transportation shall expend funds from the safe routes to school program special fund established pursuant to section 291C-4 in coordination with the safe routes to school advisory committee to be used [for]: (1) For the implementation of the safe routes to school program plan and projects pursuant to section 291C-6(b)(2) and (3)[.]; or (2) To match any federal funds received by the State for costs related to sidewalk and other infrastructure planning, development, and construction. No later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, each county shall submit to the legislature an annual report on the status and progress of its county safe routes to school program, including an accounting of all grants provided through the program and a timeline for future grant awards." SECTION 6. Section 291C-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§291C-4 Safe routes to school program special fund; establishment.