The department shall handle abusive practices under this section in accordance with chapter 91. Nothing in this subsection shall allow the director to remove a recipient from an adult residential care home or other similar institution if the recipient does not desire to be removed and the operator is agreeable to the recipient remaining, except where the recipient requires a higher level of care than provided or where the recipient no longer requires any domiciliary care." SECTION 3. Section 346D-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) The State's supplemental payment, as authorized by section 346-53(c)(1) and (2), for a needs allowance under subsection (a) shall be increased by an amount necessary to bring the allowance up to $75 per month. The payment under this section shall be afforded to an individual notwithstanding that the individual is incapacitated; provided that the moneys may be spent on behalf of the client, with a written accounting, by the operator of the residence or facility." SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 3000. |
---|